Privacy, copyright, disclaimer & accessibility statements

We are committed to protecting your rights. This page contains information about our privacy policy, copyright and disclaimer statements and how we govern the use of information.

By visiting our website, you accept the practices described in this statement.

 

General privacy statement

We will take all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the privacy of individuals as required by the Information Privacy Act 2009 and the Information Privacy Principles contained in that Act.

Sharing of information

Information about our community helps us serve our residents. We do not sell, trade or make available your personal information to others. We share information provided by you only with other business units within our organisation.

We won’t provide your personal information to any other organisation or person unless it is for the following reasons:

  • you have given us consent to do so
  • required by law, or authorised to do so under a law
  • there are grounds to believe disclosure will prevent a threat to life or death
  • a person or organisation provides a service to us, requiring them to maintain the same or similar privacy legislation principles
  • we believe that we can’t assist with your request and will forward your information onto another government agency or authority to assist.

Information security

When you provide us with information, we can reassure you that we will:

  • take reasonable steps to ensure that the information you provide us is securely store
  • strive to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss or misuse
  • operate secure servers.

Accessing and revising your personal information

Under the Freedom of Information Act 1982, you can request access to your personal information held by us, at any time.

 

Website privacy statement

The information we learn from you helps us continually improve your experience whilst visiting our site. If any aspects of our privacy policy change, we will post changes on this page. This ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, and how we use it.

Some examples of details we gather are:

  • information we receive from you requesting a service
  • name and contact details provided when lodging a complaint or a compliment
  • subscription to e-newsletters or project updates (e.g., Bold magazine)
  • financial transactions.

Information you give us

We receive and store the information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide us with certain information; however, by doing this you might not be able to use many features of our site.

We use the information that you provide us for responding to your requests, improving both the content and functionality of our site and most importantly, communicating with you.

Automatic information – Google Analytics and ‘cookies’

Our website uses Google Analytics and ‘cookies’ to gather anonymous information from your visit. This allows us to watch website usage and provide a positive online service. Information gathered includes:

  • your IP (server) address
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Windows Vista, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Mac OS X)
  • your browser type, including version (e.g., Internet Explorer 8, Firefox 3.6)
  • the date and time of your visit
  • pages accessed and files downloaded
  • rough geographic location
  • the time spent on individual pages and the site overall.

If you would not like Google Analytics to collect your information, opt-out here.

To specifically opt-out of Google Analytics Display Features, opt-out here.

If you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of some websites (not just ours).

We also receive and store ‘cookies’ whenever you use our website. A cookie is a small tag of information stored by your Internet browser on your computer. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. To change these settings, check the options/settings in your browser.

We don’t attempt to identify individuals from this data. The information we receive only allows us to improve your user experience.

Conditions of use, notices and revisions

If you choose to visit our website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this notice and our legal information, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Queensland.

If you have any privacy concerns whilst visiting our website, please send a thorough description to our Information Management Branch. This can be done through your local Customer Service Centre. We will try to resolve it. Please check our website frequently to view recent changes.

 

Email and phone privacy statement

When you provide us with your personal information via email or phone, we will:

  • use the information to help you utilise Council services
  • store the information securely
  • gather the data for analysis.

We collect information on all incoming emails and phone calls. We use any personal details to answer your question or respond to your query. This information shared only with other business areas in Council.

We also record all incoming calls to help us improve our service to you. If you do not want your call recorded, please advise the Customer Service Officer.

 

Social media privacy statement

We manage our social media channels through a third-party software provider. This program collects data on our users for reporting purposes only. This information is already what you have provided on Facebook/Instagram/Twitter/Youtube/LinkedIn.

Your name from Facebook/Instagram/LinkedIn/Twitter/Youtube is only collected to address a specific question/complaint you have. We only do this when we ask you to contact us via private message to answer your request or complaint, for example, reporting a road issue in your street. We do not record users making general comments on our social media pages.

We do not collect any other personal information from our social media channels.

 

Online forms privacy statement

Collection and purpose

We collect and store your personal information and personal information about other individuals on forms you submit in line with the Information Privacy Act. We do this to process your request for goods or services provided by us as a Local Government. When providing us with information about other people, we expect you to advise those individuals that you have given us their details. You also need to advise them of this statement.

Use of your information

In addition to using your information to assess your application, we may use your information for a range of different purposes, including using your information to assist us in improving or developing its goods and services or to perform research and analysis.

 

Complaints about the use of your information

If you have a problem, issue or concern about our services, decisions or actions, we would like to hear about it. Please contact us if you have a complaint to make.

Complaints management system

We are committed to effectively managing complaints in a timely and transparent manner. Your comments provide us with valuable feedback to allow for continuous customer service improvement.

All you have to do is let us know about your complaint and we will direct your concern to the best department to deal with it.

If you require further information about the complaints management process, please get in touch with us.

 

Website copyright statement

This website and all content are copyright © Toowoomba Regional Council 2015. Material may be used for private purposes but not reproduced without our permission. Changes are occasionally made to the information contained here.

 

Website disclaimer

The material on this website is general. It is available on the understanding that we are not engaged in rendering professional advice. We make every effort to maintain the accuracy of this information. We can’t accept responsibility for any loss or damage which may occur from use of the information. Please contact us if you find anything that causes concern.

Website material use

Before relying on website material in any important matter, users should check its accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance for their purposes. Users should seek appropriate professional advice relevant to their circumstances.

Material may use or summarise views, guidelines, or recommendations of third parties. We write material in good faith but does not reflect the considered views or state a commitment to a course of action.

External links

We insert links to other websites for convenience. It does not mean we endorse material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product, or service.

Website users 16 years and under

If you are 16 years or under, you must obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before providing personal information to us through our website.

 

Google translate disclaimer

The translation tool available on our website is provided by Google Translate. As this an externally provided tool, we have no direct control over the quality or accuracy of translated content as it appears when using Google Translate.

We are unable to guarantee, and makes no representations, warranties or guarantees in relation to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of any material on our website which has been translated by Google Translate.

We will not take responsibility or liability (including through negligence) for any damage, losses, expenses and costs incurred as a result of mistranslated material using Google Translate.

 

Website accessibility statement

The development and design of this website ensures content is accessible to the widest possible audience, including:

  • people with disabilities who may use assistive technologies
  • those with slower internet connections or less than state of the art equipment
  • rural and regional users
  • those with non-PC internet devices including handheld devices and mobile phones.

If you encounter problems with accessing or using a certain page or feature of this website, please send us your feedback.

Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 1.0 compliance

Our website is developed in accordance to the WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines. Through automated and manual reviews, pages on this website meet minimum requirements for Double-A Conformance wherever possible.

Assessment against some guidelines includes an element of subjectivity. As this website evolves and grows, we value your feedback.

If you experience any problems with accessibility on this website, contact Customer Service on 131 872, or email info@tr.qld.gov.au.

Links and keyboard navigation

Links, forms and text on our website are designed to be accessible for screen readers and other serial browsers using the keyboard (or a pointing/actuating device). You can navigate through a page using the Tab and Enter keys, or those commands you would use.

Text size

Our website allows your Internet browser to determine the size of text throughout the site. You can alter the display size for text using the links from the top right of screen.

PDF document accessibility

Where possible we do not rely on other file formats (such as PDF) to communicate information. It is usually provided in content articles. In some cases (such as meeting minutes) these can only be uploaded efficiently in Portable Document Format (PDF). For users with specific accessibility requirements, Adobe provides resources to assist in accessing PDF documents. Newer versions of Adobe Reader incorporate several accessibility features.

 

Security

Single sign-on to online services account

Users are reminded to implement good password practices to maintain the security of their online services account. We are not responsible for breaches of your online services account that are caused, or contributed to, by compromises to your Google or Facebook account.

Secure site identification

The closed padlock or an unbroken key in the bottom status bar in your web browser shows if a website is ‘secure’. You can also check to make sure that a valid site certificate is in use. A site certificate confirms a site's authority to use SSL and the website's state of security. This enables you to check whether a site is secure. You can do this by double-clicking on either the closed padlock or the unbroken key.