Privacy information

Does Toowoomba Regional Council share the information it receives?

Information about our community is an important part of our business and as such we do not sell, trade or make available your personal information to others. We share information provided by you only with other business units within Toowoomba Regional Council.

Complaints about privacy information

If you have a problem, issue or concern about the services, decisions or actions of Council, we would like to hear about it.

Complaints management system

Council is committed to a complaints management process which ensures the effective, transparent and timely resolution of complaints. Your comments provide us with valuable feedback to allow for continuous customer service improvement.

All you have to do is let us know about your complaint and we will direct your concern to the department best able to deal with it.

If you require further information about the complaints management process, please contact Council.

 

Website privacy information

Toowoomba Regional Council knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. Toowoomba Regional Council is committed to protecting your privacy. This notice describes our privacy policy.

By visiting Toowoomba Regional Council online, you are accepting the practices described in this statement.

What personal information about customers does Toowoomba Regional Council gather?

The information we learn from you helps us continually improve your experience whilst visiting our site. If any aspects of our privacy policy change, we will post changes here on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, and how we use it.

Information you give us

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide us with certain information; however by doing this you might not be able to take advantage of many of the features of our site.

We use the information that you provide us for such purposes as responding to your requests, improving both the content and functionality of our site, and most importantly, communicating with you.

Automatic information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Internet browser accesses the various areas of Toowoomba Regional Council Online. A cookie is a small tag of information stored by your Internet browser on your computer. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can customise your browser not to accept cookies without first notifying you.

Does Toowoomba Regional Council share the information it receives?

Information about our community is an important part of our business and as such we do not sell, trade or make available your personal information to others. We share information provided by you only with other business units within Toowoomba Regional Council.

How do I know if I am in a secure site?

A "secure" area is recognised by the closed padlock or an unbroken key coming into view in the bottom status bar in your web browser. You can also check to make sure that a valid site certificate is being used. A site certificate is used to validate a site's authority to use SSL and authenticates the website's state of security. This enables you to check the site's validity yourself. You can do this by double clicking on either the closed padlock or the unbroken key.

Conditions of use, notices and revisions

If you choose to visit Toowoomba Regional Council's website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this notice and our legal Information, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Queensland.

If you have any concern about privacy whilst visiting Toowoomba Regional Council online, please send a thorough description to Information Management Branch via your local Customer Service Centre and we will try to resolve it. Please check our website frequently to view recent changes.

Complaints about privacy information

If you have a problem, issue or concern about the services, decisions or actions of Council, we would like to hear about it.

Complaints management system

Council is committed to a complaints management process which ensures the effective, transparent and timely resolution of complaints. Your comments provide us with valuable feedback to allow for continuous customer service improvement.

All you have to do is let us know about your complaint and we will direct your concern to the department best able to deal with it.

If you require further information about the complaints management process, please contact Council.


Email and phone privacy statement

Council will take all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the privacy of individuals as required by the Information Privacy Act 2009 and the Information Privacy Principles contained in that Act.

When you provide Council with your personal information, Council will:

  • use the information to help you use Council services
  • gather the data for analysis.

Calls are recorded to help us improve our service to you. The recordings may be disclosed for statistical analysis. If you do not wish your call to be recorded, please advise the Customer Service officer.

 

Online forms privacy statement

Collection and purpose

Toowoomba Regional Council (Council) is collecting and storing your personal information and personal information about other individuals on forms you submit in accordance with the Information Privacy Act and Council’s Privacy Policy. This is done for the purposes of processing your request for goods or services provided by ourselves as a Local Government. Where you provide personal information about other individuals, Council relies on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information and to advise them of this statement.

Use of your information

In addition to using your information to assess your application, Council may use your information for a range of different purposes, including using your information to assist Council in improving or developing its goods and services or to perform research and analysis.

Disclosure of your information

Council may disclose your information to organisations it owns, underwrites, supports or has joint ventures with. Council may also disclose your information as required or authorised by law, including to law enforcement and national security agencies and other government and regulatory authorities and to third parties who provide services to it, including organisations and contractors that assist Council with  assessing and awarding community grants. Council may also disclose your information to third parties who assist Council in market research and/or to manage or develop its operational and corporate strategies.

 

Website copyright statement

This website and all content is copyright © Toowoomba Regional Council 2015. Material may be used for private purposes, but not reproduced without the permission of the Toowoomba Regional Council. Changes are periodically made to the information contained here.

 

Website disclaimer statement

The material in this website is general in nature. It is made available on the understanding that the council is not thereby engaged in rendering professional advice. Council makes every effort to maintain the accuracy of this information, but cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage which may occur from use of the information. Please contact us if you find anything that causes concern at this address.

Before relying on the material in any important matter, users should carefully evaluate its accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance for their purposes, and should obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances.

In some cases the material may incorporate or summarise views, guidelines or recommendations of third parties. Such material is assembled in good faith, but does not necessarily reflect the considered views of the council, or indicate a commitment to a particular course of action.

Links to other websites are inserted for convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service.

 

Disclaimer

The information contained in the Planning & building section of the website is a guide only.

This information has been prepared by Toowoomba Regional Council to help people gain an understanding of the Toowoomba Regional Planning Scheme.  Please consult the Toowoomba Regional Planning Scheme for detailed information including maps (zones, local plans, overlays and priority infrastructure plan), provisions and policies. The content of this information sheet is not intended to replace the provisions of the Toowoomba Regional Planning Scheme.